Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] Seems they were leaked by the library. The library do not have any protections.”
Except, Kamerer obtained the messages via an open records request under the Alabama Open Records Act. APR has reviewed the message, which refers to the request as a FOIA request. Technically, a FOIA request relates to the federal Freedom Of Information Act, which is separate from the Alabama Open Records Act and applies to federal governments. But that common conflation doesn’t change what is considered public record under the Alabama Open Records Act.
According to the act, found in Section 36-12-40 of the Code of Alabama, “every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.”
There are a variety of exceptions, including such information as circulation and registration records at libraries, records that concern security plans and measures, records that could compromise critical infrastructure, etc. The full list can be found in the code section.