Connect with us
[…] However, during the public session, the only integrated applicants considered for licenses were the top five applicants from the secret balloting.

Webster has tried to distinguish between Nominating and Voting; however, nowhere in Alabama’s openmeeting act is such a distinction recognized.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Even if the argument of whether a nomination and a vote are different under the open meetings act, anonymous votes, or ballots are not permitted in such a situation.

The statute — Ala. Code § 36-25A-5 — states: “All votes on matters before a governmental body…shall be made during the open or public portion of a meeting for which notice has been provided pursuant to this chapter.”