Connect with us
[…] Jackson Women’s Health Organization, protesters began demonstrating outside of the private residences of Supreme Court Justices. Subsequently, a map with the home addresses of five Republican-appointed justices—Justices Thomas, Alito, Gorsuch, Kavanaugh, and Barrett—was posted online. These protests occurred before the Supreme Court issued their final opinion on the case on June 24, 2022.

Federal law explicitly prohibits protesting at the residence of a judge with the intent of influencing the decision-making process of a judge in a case. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1507 states that any individual who, “with the intent of influencing any judge . . . in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge” is subject to criminal monetary penalties or a maximum of one year of imprisonment, or both.