By Bill Britt
[…] The key to understanding how this works is an added section to HB317 that allows for “less than full-time,” economic development professionals. Any of the principals who lavished Hubbard with money could do the same for other public officials under the less than full-time exception.
How would this work?
The legislation passed in the House and sent to the Senate added a new class of individuals known as “economic development professionals,” who are not subject to the ethics act the way lobbyists or principals are under Alabama code.
Section 36-25-1.1 states:
“Lobbying includes promoting or attempting to influence the awarding of a grant or contract with any department or agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government.”
Why HB317 even attempts to rewrite portions of the ethics code piecemeal is puzzling since the essence of the bill revolves around section 41-29-3, which actually deals with economic development.