By Bill Britt
[…] Martin, who for six months failed to report her Statement of Economic Interests, suddenly filed it at 5:26:34 PM, on Saturday, December 26. An email to alreporter.com from the Ethics Commission states, Martin resigned her position on Sunday, December 27.
Martin’s sudden filings and resignation just hours before our publication has raised more than a few eyebrows.
How Martin was allowed to serve six months as Vice Chair of the Commission without filing the required paperwork is the bigger question.
Alabama Code Section 36-25-17 (a): Concerning reports of violations; cooperation of agency heads, states, “Every governmental agency head shall within 10 days file reports with the commission on any matters that come to his or her attention in his or her official capacity which constitute a violation of this chapter.”
Under this statute, Ethics Director Tom Albritton would be required to notify the Commission of Martin’s failure to file her Statement of Economic Interests within 10 days after the form was due.