Connect with us
[…] The three men have had conversations with Matt Hart, the Head of the Attorney General’s Special Prosecution Division.

Hubbard’s criminal defense attorney White has tried to use the conversation claiming they are leaks and/or prosecutorial misconduct. White, on a number of occasions has made reference to the State’s Grand Jury Secrecy Act, and has even used its breech as a reason to file a motion for dismissal. However, the act itself does not refer specifically to prosecutors.

Alabama Code – Section 12-16-215, states: No past or present grand juror, past or present grand jury witness or grand jury reporter or stenographer shall willfully at any time directly or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally, by any means whatever, reveal, disclose or divulge or attempt or endeavor to reveal, disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge or information pertaining to any grand juror’s questions, considerations, debates, deliberations, opinions or votes on any case, evidence, or other matter taken within or occurring before any grand jury of this state. Nor shall any person at any time, directly or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally by any means whatever, corruptly or with intent to influence a grand juror or other person authorized by law to attend a grand jury, or by threat of harm to person or property, or by force applied to person or property, or by threatening letter or communication, or by offer of reward, remuneration, gift, benefit or thing of value of whatever nature or kind, obtain or endeavor to obtain, any information pertaining to, or any knowledge of any grand juror’s questions, considerations, debates, deliberations, opinions or votes on any case, evidence or other matter taken or transpiring within or before any grand jury of this state.

Attorneys with knowledge of Friday’s hearing were left with the impression that Judge Walker gave the defense a mild upbraiding with a complete rejection of their attempt to turn his courtroom in to a circus.