By Bill Britt
[…] The rumor du jour is that Hubbard cannot be indicted or arrested while the legislature is in session.
But, according to Alabama law that is not the case:
“Members of the legislature shall, in all cases, except treason, felony, violation of their oath of office, and breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at the session of their respective houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in either house shall not be questioned in any other place.” Art. IV, § 56.
If Hubbard were to be charged by the AG with a felony, or violation of their oath of office, he can be arrested.
Additionally, § 29-1-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“(a) Members of the Legislature of Alabama shall in all cases, except treason, felony and breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest and shall not be subject to service of any summons, citation or other civil process during their attendance at the session of their respective houses and in going to and returning from the same.”
“(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully denies to any member of the Legislature the privilege and immunity granted herein is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more
than one year, or by both.”