By Bill Britt
[…] [sic] then it’s a very solid business.”
Repeated calls to Love’s cellphone for comments on this report have gone unanswered.
Other factors could have played into love’s decision:
A recent poll that showed him in statistical dead-heat with Rep. Joe Hubbard (D-Montgomery) for the newly revamped District 74.
Love was also likely to face a bruising reelection campaign in 2014. Just last month, a direct mail piece to voters compared Love’s legislative record to a porn-shop in Montgomery.
Alabama’s Revolving Door is also a concern for Love.
Alabama Code §36-25-13 states, “No public official shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including his or her employer before the board, agency, commission, department, or legislative body, of which he or she is a former member for a period of two years after he or she leaves such membership.”
The Alabama Political Reporter sought clarification about how this provision of state law would apply to Love from Ethics Commission Director Jim Sumner.
Sumner did not return calls to his office.
Sumner told WFSA reporter Max Riess that legislators who become lobbyists,