By Bill and Susan Britt
[…] According to Section 17-5-7.3 of the State’s campaign finance laws, “For a period of 120 days after the election in which the person was a candidate, but only to the extent of any campaign debt of the candidate or principal campaign committee of the candidate as indicated on the campaign financial disclosure form or to the extent of reaching the threshold that is required for qualification as a candidate for the office which he or she currently holds, or both.”
Strange transferred a total $1,418.27 from his US Senate campaign to his State campaign.
Section 17-5-15.1 (a) reads, “A principal campaign committee of a state or local candidate and any person authorized to make an expenditure on its behalf may not receive or spend, in a campaign for state or local office, campaign funds in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) that were raised by a principal campaign committee of a federal candidate.”
According to Strange’s FCPA and his FEC filing, he exceeded the $1000.00 limit by $418.27. Each violation could be prosecuted as a felony. Violation of the 120-day rule is a Class B Felony punishable by up to 20 years in prison.